Angol v. Los Angeles Community College Dist. CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee.”
    17
    institutional defendants. And, her failure to do so bars her claims against the public
    employees under section 950.2.14 Otherwise, plaintiff could circumvent the requirement
    of filing a timely claim against a public entity by the mere expedient of suing the public
    employees knowing that the public entity employer would be required to indemnify them
    even if a direct claim against that entity was time-barred.
    14
    Government Code section 950.2 provides: “Except as provided in Section 950.4,
    a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury
    resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is
    barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part
    3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with
    Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public
    entity is immune from liability for the injury.”
    18
    DISPOSITION
    The purported appeal from the trial court’s order sustaining some, but not all, of
    the causes of action against Bly is dismissed as taken from a nonappealable order. The
    trial court’s orders granting leave to demur and sustaining the demurrer of all of the