Gray1 CPB v. SCC Acquisitions ( 2014 )
[…] The question is: When did
    it satisfy the judgment? Gray1 contends the judgment is not satisfied until the bank
    honored the check, which occurred on June 25, 2012, five days after Gray1 brought its
    motion for postjudgment attorney fees as costs. Defendants argue the judgment was fully
    satisfied when Gray1 accepted the cashier’s check, 12 days before Gray1 filed its motion.
    2. The Motion for Postjudgment Attorney Fees was Untimely.
    Gray1 argues the statutory scheme states a judgment paid with a check is
    not satisfied until the check is cashed. It relies on section 724.010. Subdivision (c) of
    section 724.010 provides: “Where a money judgment is satisfied by payment to the
    judgment creditor by check or other form of noncash payment that is to be honored upon
    presentation by the judgment creditor for payment, the obligation of the judgment
    creditor to give or file an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment arises only when
    the check or other form of noncash payment has actually been honored upon presentation
    for payment.” This subdivision addresses the timing of a judgment creditor’s obligation
    to file an acknowledgment of satisfaction, not when a judgment is deemed to have been
    fully satisfied. As the court noted in Long v. Cuttle Construction Co. (1998) 
    60 Cal.App.4th 834