Pritchett v. Ford Motor Co. CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] Greshko did not address who is the prevailing party or whether that party is entitled to an
    award of costs when an equitable indemnity cross-complaint by a party who settled in
    good faith against a nonsettling party is dismissed. Accordingly, it offers no guidance on
    that issue.
    The trial court erred in denying Ford its costs, when Ford was entitled to recover
    them as a matter of right.
    7.
    III.   Effect of Good Faith Settlement
    Pritchett’s settlement with plaintiffs did not dispose of his cross-complaint against
    Ford or render it moot. Section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[a]ny party to an
    action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors … shall be
    entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the
    plaintiff … and one or more alleged tortfeasors.” “A determination by the court that the
    settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor … from any further
    claims against the settling tortfeasor … for equitable comparative contribution, or partial