People v. Harlow CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] higher court if need be.” We follow Falsetta and reject defendant’s claim. (Auto Equity
    Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 
    57 Cal. 2d 450
    , 455.)
    C
    Defendant also contends his alleged statement that he found prepubescent girls
    attractive is not admissible under Evidence Code section 1108 because the alleged
    statement is not a sexual offense.
    The People argued in the trial court that defendant committed the uncharged crime
    of possession of child pornography in violation of section 311.11. That statute prohibits
    the knowing possession or control of “any matter . . . that contains or incorporates in any
    manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under
    18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age
    personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct.” (§ 311.11, subd. (a).) “ ‘Sexual
    conduct’ means any of the following, whether actual or simulated: sexual intercourse,
    oral copulation, anal intercourse, anal oral copulation, masturbation, bestiality, sexual