Ellis v. County of Calaveras ( 2016 )
[…] However, he cannot, by appealing to the AAB in 2012 obtain a refund of his
    2010 or 2011 taxes, whether by decision of the AAB, the trial court, or this court. (§ 80,
    subd. (a)(5); Metropolitan, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at pp. 938, 947-948; Osco, supra,
    221 Cal.App.3d at pp. 191-192, 194.) That he failed to timely avail himself of that legal
    remedy does not render it inadequate. (Nast v. State Bd. of Equalization (1996)
    
    46 Cal.App.4th 343
    , 348.)
    V. Attorney Fees
    Finally, Ellis contends he is entitled to an award of attorney fees pursuant to
    section 5152. That section provides in relevant part that “[i]n an action in which the
    recovery of taxes is allowed by the court, if the court finds that the void assessment or
    void portion of the assessment was made in violation of a specific provision of the
    Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the
    11
    board, and the assessor should have followed the procedures set forth in Section 538 in
    lieu of making the assessment, the plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees
    as costs in addition to the other allowable costs.” However, as we have not decided
    whether the assessment is void and as we have not permitted recovery of taxes, Ellis has
    not shown he is entitled to an award of attorney fees.
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment of dismissal is affirmed. Respondents are entitled to their costs on