Drescher v. Gross ( 2014 )
[…] 6
    Section 3900 recognizes the equal duty of parents to “support their child in the
    manner suitable to the child’s circumstances.” (See also § 4053, subds. (a) & (b).)
    “ ‘Support,’ ” when used with reference to a minor child, refers to “a support obligation
    owing on behalf of a child,” and includes the obligation to pay for the child’s
    “maintenance and education.” (§ 150.) Additionally, among the expenses the court may
    order parents to pay as “additional child support” are “[c]osts related to the educational or
    other special needs of the children.” (§ 4062, subd. (b)(1).)
    The duration of the parents’ child support obligation normally continues until an
    unmarried child “completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19 years, whichever
    occurs first.” (§3901, subd. (a).) However, “[n]othing in [section 3901] limits a parent’s
    ability to agree to provide additional support . . . .” (§ 3901, subd. (b).) Consistent with
    this qualification, section 3587 authorizes the court to order adult child support, as
    follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court has the authority to