Drescher v. Gross ( 2014 )
[…] Is it Modifiable? (May 2005) Orange County Law, at p. 61.) We agree with this
    interpretation.
    Unlike the authority to order support for a minor child, which derives from the
    parents’ law-imposed duty to support children until adulthood under sections 3900 and
    3901, or the authority to order support for an incapacitated adult child, which derives
    from the parents’ law-imposed duty to “maintain . . . a child of whatever age who is
    incapacitated from earning a living and without sufficient means” under section 3910, the
    court’s authority to order adult child support under section 3587 derives entirely from the
    2
    Section 3651, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as provided in subdivisions (c)
    and (d) and subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 3680) and Sections 3552,
    3587, and 4004, a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court
    determines to be necessary.”
    8
    parents’ agreement to pay such support. Because the court’s authority is rooted in the
    parents’ contractual agreement, it follows that the parents’ agreement also may restrict
    the court’s authority to modify an order for adult child support made under section 3587.