EHM Productions, Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] did not seek to amend an interlocutory judgment but instead
    sought a separate judgment on the cost award in a brand new
    action.
    While the procedure undertaken by respondent in this case
    may not be identical to that in Hightower, appellant has cited no
    law supporting its position that the procedure undertaken in this
    case was error. Hightower supports the incremental award
    process used by the arbitrator in this matter, thus the cost award
    was the proper subject of a petition to confirm.
    5     Section 1283.4 provides that an arbitration award “shall
    include a determination of all the questions submitted to the
    arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to
    determine the controversy.”
    9
    Appellant also attempts to distinguish Hightower because
    it involved costs that had not yet been incurred. In contrast,
    appellant argues, in this case there were no “potential and
    conditional issues” at hand. 
    (Hightower, supra
    , 86 Cal.App.4th at