In re C.L. CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] , 838.)
    In addition to the minor’s name, and date and place of birth, if known, the notice is
    required to include the “name of the Indian tribe in which the child is a member or may
    be eligible for membership, if known.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(5)(B).) The notice is also
    required to contain “[a]ll names known of the Indian child’s biological parents,
    grandparents, and great-grandparents, . . . as well as their current and former addresses,
    birthdates, places of birth and death, tribal enrollment numbers, and any other identifying
    information, if known.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(5)(C).)
    Juvenile courts and child protective agencies have “‘an affirmative and continuing
    duty to inquire whether a [dependent] child . . . is or may be an Indian child.’ [Citation.]”
    (In re H.B. (2008) 
    161 Cal. App. 4th 115
    , 121; § 224.3; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481.)
    As soon as practicable, the social worker is required to interview the child’s parents,
    extended family members, the Indian custodian, if any, and any other person who can