Knight v. Super. Ct. CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] petition and issued Palma notice. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 
    36 Cal. 3d 171
    , 178.)
    3
    DISCUSSION
    According to Knight, FrontLine derives economic value from its training manual,
    which includes information and techniques not generally known by other similar
    businesses in its "niche industry." FrontLine takes several measures to protect the
    manual from disclosure. The homeowners do not challenge Knight's declaration or
    otherwise dispute that the FrontLine training materials are a protected trade secret as
    defined by Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d).
    Evidence Code section 1060 creates a privilege for trade secrets and authorizes the
    owner of a trade secret to refuse to disclose the secret "if the allowance of the privilege
    will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice." In Bridgestone/Firestone,
    Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 
    7 Cal. App. 4th 1384
    , the court applied Evidence Code
    section 1060 in the context of civil discovery. The court held that it would be error to