Thompson v. Walgreen CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] 489 U.S. 527
    , 533;
    Transamerica Mortgage Advisers, Inc. v. Lewis (1979) 
    444 U.S. 11
    , 19 [same].)
    9
    Business and Professions Code section 4059, subdivision (a) reads: “A person
    may not furnish any dangerous drug, except upon the prescription of a physician, dentist,
    podiatrist, optometrist, veterinarian, or naturopathic doctor pursuant to Section 3640.7. A
    person may not furnish any dangerous device, except upon the prescription of a
    physician, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, veterinarian, or naturopathic doctor pursuant to
    Section 3640.7.”
    10
    Business and Professions Code section 4078, subdivision (a) provides: “(1) No
    person shall place a false or misleading label on a prescription. [¶] (2) No prescriber
    shall direct that a prescription be labeled with any information that is false or
    misleading.”
    16
    We see no basis for implying a private right of action, especially without some
    briefing on the matter from plaintiff’s attorney. Rather than reach the merits, however,
    we find Thompson has waived any argument that a private right of action may be