Thompson v. Walgreen CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] A foreign corporation doing
    business in California and subject to substituted service of process through the Secretary
    of State is not “out of the state” for tolling purposes. (Corp. Code, § 2111, subd. (a); Dew
    v. Appleberry (1979) 
    23 Cal.3d 630
    , 635, fn. 8; Cardoso v. American Medical Systems,
    Inc. (1986) 
    183 Cal.App.3d 994
    , 998–999; Loope v. Greyhound Lines, Inc. (1952) 
    114 Cal.App.2d 611
    , 614.)
    We also reject plaintiff’s claim that she was too “out of it” mentally to file a timely
    complaint. Section 352, subdivision (a), provides that a statute of limitations does not
    run against an insane person: “If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in
    Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued
    either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time
    limited for the commencement of the action.” Incompetency arising after the accrual of a
    cause of action does not suspend the running of the statute of limitations.6 (Larsson v.
    Cedars of Lebanon Hospital (1950) 
    97 Cal.App.2d 704
    , 707.)
    But for plaintiff to say she was “out of it” or “mentally ill” is not the same as