Rao v. Washington Township Health Care Dist. CA1/5 ( 2013 )
[…] oral or written submission. Respondent is not obligated to permit appellant to present
    additional testimony or other evidence.
    V. Appellant Has Not Shown He Was Prejudiced by the Presence of Counsel for the
    MEC at Some Hearing Sessions
    Appellant contends it was a violation of the Bylaws and peer review statutes for
    the MEC to be represented by counsel at a number of hearing sessions when he was not
    also represented by counsel. Appellant has not shown he was prejudiced by any violation
    of the Bylaws or statutes.
    Business and Professions Code section 809.3, subdivision (c) provides, “The peer
    review body shall adopt written provisions governing whether a licentiate shall have the
    option of being represented by an attorney at the licentiate‟s expense. No peer review
    body shall be represented by an attorney if the licentiate is not so represented . . . .” The
    Bylaws provide, “Neither the member nor the MEC shall be represented in any phase of
    the hearing by an attorney at law unless one party or the other requests it. In no event
    shall the MEC be represented by an attorney if the member is not so represented.”