Weidner v. Eads CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended
    meaning can be ascertained.” (§ 21122.) The word “eliminate” ordinarily means “to take
    out; remove; get rid of.” (Webster’s New College Dict. (2008) p. 461.) That is the
    correct construction of the word in this context, regardless of how that change is
    characterized.
    C. Method of Amendment or Revocation
    The remaining issue is whether Cain used an effective method to implement his
    intent to eliminate the paragraphs providing for annual distributions to Eads and Larry.
    Section 15401 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A trust that is revocable by the
    settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following
    methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust
    instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other
    person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of
    the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If the trust instrument explicitly
    makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of
    revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.”
    Section 15402 provides in pertinent part: “Unless the trust instrument provides
    otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the
    procedure for revocation.” “This section codifies the general rule that a power of