P. v. Venegas CA1/1 ( 2013 )
[…] failure to object to alleged misconduct fails to preserve issue].)
    This is not a case where the parties or trial court later put unrecorded, sidebar
    objections on the record, nor is this a capital case in which the government bore
    responsibility for assuring a record of proceedings was being kept. (Cf. People v. Dykes
    (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 731
    , 800, fn. 16 [addressing both scenarios]; People v. Cummings
    (1993) 
    4 Cal.4th 1233
    , 1334–1335, fn. 70 [distinguishing capital cases]; see also Code
    Civ. Proc., § 269, subd. (a)(2) [a reporter's transcript of proceedings is required “on the
    order of the court or at the request of the prosecution, the defendant, or the attorney for
    the defendant”]; People v. Turner (1998) 
    67 Cal.App.4th 1258
    , 1264 [under section 269,
    non-capital defendants have only “a statutory right to have the proceedings recorded . . . ,
    which right can be waived”]; People v. Manson (1976) 
    61 Cal.App.3d 102
    , 214 [“In the