We therefore conclude defendant did not carry his burden of showing the conditions of the proposed demonstration would have been substantially similar to the conditions existing the night of the crime. Nor did the exclusion of this demonstration violate defendant’s constitutional rights. III Jury Unanimity We also reject defendant’s claim the trial court committed reversible error by failing to require the jury to indicate on the Count Two verdict form the specific act it found constituted the crime of torture. Section 206 provides that “[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.” Thus, the crime of torture has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury on another; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for revenge, extortion, persuasion, or any sadistic purpose. (People v. Burton (2006)
143 Cal.