Thus, appellants lacked standing to assert the antitrust causes of action. In addition, because the alleged boycott followed Nypl’s refusal to join an alleged illegal price-fixing scheme, the competition reducing 56. effect of the boycott was higher prices to crane school students, which would benefit competitors in the crane school market. Accordingly, the alleged monopoly pricing could not have harmed NCCCO’s competitors, such as appellants, so as to give appellants standing to sue. Neither contention has merit. Section 16750, subdivision (a), provides that a Cartwright Act violation action may be brought by “[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden [by the Act].” Appellants alleged injury to their business and property by reason of respondents’ conspiracy to engage in a group boycott against them for anticompetitive reasons. Appellants’ alleged injury is similar to that in Radiant Burners and American Society.