On appeal, appellants do not distinguish between the two causes of action and both appear to allege the same wrongful conduct and damages. We consider them as one. a. Elements of a Cartwright Act violation Section 16720 of the Cartwright Act defines an unlawful trust as “a combination of capital, skill or acts by two or more persons” for enumerated purposes that restrains trade. Section 16726 provides that “every trust is unlawful, against public policy and void.” Section 16750, subdivision (a), confers a private right of action on “[a]ny person who is injured in his … business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter .…” The Cartwright Act is patterned after the federal Sherman Antitrust Act (
15 U.S.C. § 1et seq.), so decisions under the Sherman Act are applicable under the Cartwright Act. (Kolling v. Dow Jones & Co. (1982)
137 Cal.App.3d 709, 717 (Kolling).)