Evidence Code section 352 authorizes the court to exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will necessitate undue consumption of time. Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) provides that the court shall exercise control over the mode of interrogation of witnesses “so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of truth .…” Both statutes describe powers that the court may exercise on its own initiative. It is incumbent upon trial judges to manage trials efficiently.