P. v. Sear CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] argue the record is ambiguous as to the amount of the fine. We agree with the People.
    Accordingly, we will remand for clarification of the amount of the restitution fine.
    Imposition of a parole revocation fine pursuant to § 1202.45, in the same amount
    as the restitution fine under section 1202.4, is mandatory. (People v. Smith (2001) 
    24 Cal.4th 849
    , 853.) On remand, the trial court must also impose and suspend the
    mandatory parole revocation fine required by section 1202.45.
    II
    Theft-Related Crime Prevention Fine
    Section 1202.5 provides for a crime prevention fee for certain theft-related crimes.
    (§ 1202.5, subds. (a) & (b).) The fine is mandatory unless the trial court determines that
    the defendant has no ability to pay any part of the fine. “In any case in which a defendant
    3
    is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211 . . . , the court shall order
    the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine
    imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the
    fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that
    sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible
    with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant
    has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine
    imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in
    restitution.” (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).)
    Here, the trial court did not impose the fine or make a finding that the defendant
    had no ability to pay any part of the fine. The court did, however, impose the minimum
    amount of mandatory fines and waive other fines, suggesting it found defendant had a