California Highway Patrol v. Superior Court , 150 Cal. App. 4th 1207 ( 2007 )
[…] In particular, the CHP argues that (1) Quigley's nine helmet violations reveal a pattern of "persistent neglect" (§ 40610, subd. (b)(1)); (2) each time he rode his motorcycle without a helmet or a proper safety helmet, he posed an immediate "safety hazard" (§ 40610, subd. (b)(2)); and (3) Quigley's statements and actions in opposing the helmet law indicate that he "does not agree to, or cannot, promptly correct" the violations (§ 40610, subd. (b)(3)).

    We agree with the CHP that section 40610 does not apply to Quigley's violations. However, as Quigley points out, section 40610 is not the sole or exclusive authority for the issuance of "fix-it" tickets. Section 40303.5 authorizes such tickets for "[a]ny infraction involving equipment set forth in Division 12 (commencing with Section 24000) ...." (§ 40303.5, subd. (d).) A violation of section 27803(b) is an infraction (see § 40000.1), and it is part of Division 12.