(2009)
170 Cal. App. 4th 1103, 1115, italics added; see People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Clauser/Wells Partnership (2002)
95 Cal. App. 4th 1066, 1086 [“‘[i]t is prejudicial error to exclude relevant and material expert evidence where a proper foundation for it has been laid, and the proffered testimony is within the proper scope of expert opinion’”]). Nevertheless, arbitrators have the authority to exclude evidence, including testimony by expert witnesses, for discovery violations, under the Code of Civil Procedure and the FINRA Code of Arbitration Procedure for Customer Disputes. Section 1283.05, subdivision (b), provides that arbitrators “have power, in addition to the power of determining the merits of the arbitration, to enforce the rights, remedies, procedures, duties, liabilities, and obligations of discovery by the imposition of the same terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and penalties as can be or may be imposed in like circumstances in a civil action by a superior court of this state under the provisions of this code, except the power to order the arrest or imprisonment of a person.” (See Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P. (2008)