Respondents filed evidentiary objections to Steuer’s declaration and the attached exhibit. Respondents also noted that “[t]he outline reads as a series of random references to citations, argument and statements by the author which, incidentally, purport to weigh testimony . . . . At bottom, this outline, as entertaining as it is—is not a substitute for a properly authenticated and admissible declaration under penalty of perjury.” (Emphasis omitted.) 6 Section 1286.2, subdivision (a), provides that “the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: “(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means. “(2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators. “(3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator. “(4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. “(5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title. “(6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. . . .” 10 Davis also submitted a declaration from Phalen. Phalen stated that he had invested with Sathre and WFP and had subsequently learned that many of the companies he invested in were Ponzi schemes and scams.