People v. Bryant CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] .
    The trial court imposed an aggregate sentence of
    60 years 8 months in prison. The sentence included three
    then-mandatory five-year serious felony enhancements under
    section 667, subdivision (a)(1), as well as more than 23 years of
    mandatory enhancements under sections 12022.5 and 12022.53
    for personally using a firearm in the commission of the crimes.
    In all, the enhancements accounted for more than 38 years of
    the 60 years 8 month aggregate sentence.
    In 2017, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 620
    (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2, pp. 5104−5106)
    (Senate Bill No. 620), which amended sections 12022.5 and
    12022.53 to provide that “[t]he court may, in the interest of
    justice pursuant to [s]ection 1385 and at the time of sentencing,
    strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to
    be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this
    subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant
    to any other law.” (§ 12022.5, subd. (c); accord, § 12022.53,
    subd. (h).) Similarly, in 2018, the Legislature enacted Senate
    Bill No. 1393 (2017−2018 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2018, ch. 1013)
    (Senate Bill No. 1393), which amended section 1385 to delete