Superior Court (Romero) (1996)
13 Cal.4th 497. The trial court imposed an aggregate sentence of 60 years 8 months in prison. The sentence included three then-mandatory five-year serious felony enhancements under section 667, subdivision (a)(1), as well as more than 23 years of mandatory enhancements under sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 for personally using a firearm in the commission of the crimes. In all, the enhancements accounted for more than 38 years of the 60 years 8 month aggregate sentence. In 2017, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2, pp. 5104−5106) (Senate Bill No. 620), which amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53 to provide that “[t]he court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to [s]ection 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” (§ 12022.5, subd. (c); accord, § 12022.53, subd. (h).) Similarly, in 2018, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 1393 (2017−2018 Reg. Sess.)