Lopez v. Rosemead CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] “Liability may attach to a governmental entity if there is a
    dangerous condition on governmental property.” (Stathoulis v.
    City of Montebello (2008) 
    164 Cal.App.4th 559
    , 565 (Stathoulis),
    citing §§ 830, 835.) The California Tort Claims Act defines
    “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a
    substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or
    insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent
    property is used with due care in a manner in which it is
    reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (§ 830, subd. (a).)
    13
    As set forth above, section 830.2 provides: “A condition is
    not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if
    the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably
    to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk
    created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or
    insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances
    that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
    created a substantial risk of injury when such property or
    adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it
    was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”
    The trivial defect doctrine recognizes that “persons who
    maintain walkways, whether public or private, are not required
    to maintain them in an absolutely perfect condition. The duty of
    care imposed on a property owner, even one with actual notice [of