Lopez v. Rosemead CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] raised no more than one and one-half inch[es].” As set forth
    above, Lopez testified at her deposition that her foot hit the left
    side of the raised sidewalk panel before she stumbled and fell.
    IV. The City Files a Motion for Summary Judgment
    A.     The City’s moving papers
    In its motion for summary judgment, the City argued Lopez
    could not establish one or more elements of her cause of action for
    dangerous condition of public property because the alleged
    dangerous condition was trivial as a matter of law, within the
    meaning of section 830.2.7
    7 Section 830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous
    condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or
    appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the
    plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by
    the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature
    in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable
    person would conclude that the condition created a substantial
    7
    In support of the motion, the City submitted Varon’s
    declaration and excerpts of Lopez’s deposition testimony,
    summarized above. The City also submitted a declaration from
    its City Clerk, who stated the City had not received any “Claim