L.Q. v. Cal. Hospital Medical Center ( 2021 )
[…] or award represents payment for medical expenses, “the matter
    28
    shall be submitted to a court for decision.” Either DHCS or the
    beneficiary “may seek resolution of the dispute by filing a motion,
    which shall be subject to regular law and motion procedures.”
    (§ 14124.76, subd. (a).)
    In the present case, plaintiff and DHCS have not been able
    to agree on DHCS’s share of the settlement, and because the trial
    court concluded that federal law precluded DHCS’s lien in any
    amount, it did not decide, as section 14124.76, subdivision (a)
    directs, “what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award
    represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care,
    provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the
    appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be.”
    We shall direct the trial court to make this determination on
    remand.
    29
    DISPOSITION
    The order denying DHCS’s lien is reversed. On remand,
    the trial court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 14124.76 to determine (1) what portion