P. v. Smith CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] [Citation.]
    The ultimate question is whether the witness is unavailable despite good-faith efforts
    undertaken prior to trial to locate and present that witness.” ‟ [Citation]” (People v.
    Herrera (2010) 
    49 Cal.4th 613
    , 622-623 (Herrera).)
    California law imposes a similar requirement of “reasonable diligence” to
    establish witness unavailability. (Evid. Code, § 240; Herrera, 
    supra,
     49 Cal.4th at p.
    622.)2 “The term „[r]easonable diligence, often called “due diligence” in case law,
    2
    Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(4) (section 240(a)(4)) states that a
    witness is unavailable when he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is
    unable to compel his or her attendance by its process.” Although this particular
    subdivision does not contain an express “reasonable diligence” requirement, our supreme
    court has held that even under section 240(a)(4), “unavailability in the constitutional