Bunzl Distribution USA, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Board ( 2018 )
[…] amended Aug. 25, 1997, p. 2 [“FISCAL EFFECT: Minor”]; Assem. Com. on
    Rev. & Tax., Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 1234 (1997–1998 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 11,
    1997, p. 2 [same]; Sen. Com. on Rev. & Tax., Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 1234 (1997–1998
    Reg. Sess.) as amended May 1, 1997, p. 2 [“FISCAL EFFECT: [¶] None”].) These
    references reveal that the Legislature expected relatively minor revenue loss from the
    amendments to the statutes upon which Bunzl relies. Moreover, the comments
    accompanying the amendments to these statutes support our conclusion that the
    6
    Section 23038 provides in relevant part: “If the separate existence of an eligible
    business entity is disregarded for federal tax purposes, the separate existence of that
    business entity shall be disregarded for purposes of this part, Part 10 . . . , and
    Part 10.2 . . . , other than Section 17941 (relating to the tax of [an LLC]), Section 17942
    (relating to the fee of [an LLC]), Section 18633.5 (relating to the return of [an LLC]), and
    Sections 17039 and 23036 (relating to tax credits).” (§ 23038, subd. (b)(2)(B)(iii).)
    9
    Legislature, in amending the statutes, did not intend for a unitary business to significantly
    reduce its tax liability absent a “change in the underlying economic realities” of its
    business. (Mobil Oil Corp. v. Commissioner of Taxes (1980)