Thus, defendant would not appear and if called to testify would assert his right not to testify under the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution. The court struck the answer and plaintiff proved up the case against defendant, obtaining a judgment for fraud in the sum of slightly more than $905,000. 3 DISCUSSION Defendant argues the judgment is invalid because the complaint did not give him sufficient notice of the amount plaintiff was seeking. Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a) provides, “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue.” “The notice requirement of section 580 was designed to insure fundamental fairness.” (Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. (1980)
27 Cal.3d 489, 494.) “If no specific amount of damages is demanded, the prayer cannot insure adequate notice of the demands made upon the defendant.