It may be true that Avila was not solely motivated by race or ethnicity. But section 422.56, subdivision (d) clarifies that sole motivation is not a requirement. Race or ethnicity of the victims need only be a "substantial factor." (Ibid.) 4 Avila claims In re M.S., supra,
10 Cal.4th 698and People v. Lindberg (2008)
45 Cal.4th 1, make it clear that the defendant must be motivated by racial bias such that the crimes would not have occurred in the absence of that motivation. But neither case so holds. Instead, both cases affirm that the substantial factor test applies. Section 422.56, subdivision (d) provides in part: "There is no requirement that the bias be a main factor, or that the crime would not have been committed but for the actual or perceived characteristic." Thus the People need not prove Avila was motivated by racial bias such that the crimes would not have occurred in the absence of that motivation. The judgment is affirmed.