Quest knew Avila to be severely mentally ill and did not take the threat seriously. He laughed about it with the sheriff's deputy. Deputy Public Defender Cynthia Ellington represented Avila in an election fraud case after his in propria persona status was revoked. Avila sent Ellington a letter threatening to kill her. The letter caused her no fear because she knew Avila well. She even found the letter to be humorous. She framed it and hung it on her wall "for others to enjoy." DISCUSSION Avila contends the hate crime enhancements were not supported by substantial evidence. Section 422.55, subdivision (a) provides in part: "'Hate crime' means a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: . . . (4) Race or ethnicity." 2 Because Avila's contentions on appeal relate only to threats against Leventhal and Maline, we need to only briefly summarize Avila's threats against others. 3 Section 422.56, subdivision (d) provides: "[As used in section 422.55, subdivision (a):] 'In whole or in