Jauregui v. City of Palmdale ( 2014 )
[…] occurring after the preliminary injunction was entered. Most of these events which
    include the election results are post-preliminary injunction matters which are not properly
    before us. (In re Zeth S. (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 396
    , 405-414; see California Farm Bureau
    Federation v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 421
    , 442.)
    V. DISCUSSION
    A. California Voting Rights Act
    The California Voting Rights Act was enacted to implement the equal protection
    and voting guarantees of article I, section 7, subdivision (a) and article II, section 2 which
    we discuss later. (§ 14031.) Section 14027 sets forth the circumstances where an at-
    large electoral system may not be imposed to dilute or abridge a protected class’s
    opportunity to elect candidates, “An at-large method of election may not be imposed or
    applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its
    choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or
    the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined
    pursuant to Section 14026.” (See Sanchez v. City of Modesto, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 669.) Section 14026, subdivision (d) defines the term “protected class” as follows,
    ‘“Protected class’ means a class of voters who are members of a race, color or language