Jauregui v. City of Palmdale ( 2014 )
[…] choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or
    the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined
    pursuant to Section 14026.” (See Sanchez v. City of Modesto, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 669.) Section 14026, subdivision (d) defines the term “protected class” as follows,
    ‘“Protected class’ means a class of voters who are members of a race, color or language
    minority group, as this class is referenced and defined in the federal Voting Rights Act
    (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1973 et seq.).” Section 14026, subdivision (e) defines racially polarized
    voting thusly, ‘“Racially polarized voting’ means voting in which there is a difference, as
    defined in case law regarding enforcement of the federal Voting Rights Act (42 U.S.C.
    Sec. 1973 et seq.), in the choice of candidates or other electoral choices that are preferred
    8
    by voters in a protected class, and in the choice of candidates and electoral choices that
    are preferred by voters in the rest of the electorate . . . .”
    Proof of racially polarized voting patterns are established by examining voting
    results of: elections where at least one candidate is a member of a protected class;
    elections involving ballot measures; or other “electoral choices that affect the rights and