Hall v. Harris CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] Code Regs., tit. 15, § 3571,
    subd. (c).)
    B. Mandate Proceedings Before the Trial Court
    In 1991, Hall pled guilty to violating section 288a, subdivision (a)(2), oral
    copulation by a defendant over age 21 against a victim under age 16. Hall was given a
    suspended prison sentence and placed on probation. Because his offense was listed as an
    offense requiring mandatory registration, the court imposed the mandatory registration
    requirement. Hall's probation ended in 1994. In 2010, he pled guilty to failing to register
    and he was granted probation.
    3      Section 3003.5 states: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a
    person is released on parole after having served a term of imprisonment in state prison for
    any offense for which registration is required pursuant to Section 290, that person may
    not, during the period of parole, reside in any single family dwelling with any other
    person also required to register pursuant to Section 290, unless those persons are legally
    related by blood, marriage, or adoption. For purposes of this section, 'single family
    dwelling' shall not include a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons. [¶]
    (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom
    registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or
    private school, or park where children regularly gather. [¶] (c) Nothing in this section
    shall prohibit municipal jurisdictions from enacting local ordinances that further restrict
    the residency of any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290."
    4
    Meanwhile, in 2006 the California Supreme Court ruled the mandatory
    registration requirement for certain sex offenders violated equal protection principles
    given that similarly situated sex offenders were not subject to the mandatory requirement.
    (People v.