Quiles v. Parent ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    During the pendency of this appeal, Parent filed a petition for a writ of supersedeas
    staying enforcement of the judgment as to the amount that remained owed on the
    judgment (attorney fees and costs only). (Quiles v. Parent (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 130,
    148 (Quiles I).) We granted the petition without prejudice to the trial court exercising its
    discretion to impose a bond requirement on Parent. (Ibid.) Thereafter, the trial court so
    exercised its discretion and has required Parent to post a bond under Code of Civil
    Procedure section 917.9. Parent has filed an appeal from that order.
    4
    Quiles’s wrongful employment termination claim was based on a violation of section
    215(a)(3), which provides it is unlawful for any person “to discharge or in any other
    manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any
    complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this
    Act.”
    6
    reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”
    (§ 216(b).)
    As we stated in Quiles 
    I, supra
    , 10 Cal.App.5th at pages 145-146, “State