People v. Santana CA2/8 ( 2013 )
[…] been read as well as direct examination,” that the readback was “accurate” and helped
    create a “clear” record, there is no indication the readback was tainted in any way.
    Indeed, defense counsel was present at the readback and made no objection. The
    implication that the readback was not accurate or clear is entirely speculative. Because
    Santana provides no basis on which we could conclude the result of his trial would have
    been different had he been present at the readback (see People v. Horton (1995) 
    11 Cal. 4th 1068
    , 1121), we find the violation of section 977 was harmless.
    2
    “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the
    arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of
    the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition
    of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or
    she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to
    be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2).” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).)
    3
    With exceptions not applicable here, section 1043, subdivision (a) provides that
    “the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial.”
    14
    V.     Cumulative Effect