The People v. Guzman CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang” as required by section
    186.22, subdivision (b). However, without an express exemption from the dictates of
    section 654, we cannot discern how a defendant committing such an offense could be
    deemed to have a separate intent than that held when committing the underlying felony
    offense; thus, section 654 would appear to bar imposition of sentence on the former
    whenever a defendant is convicted of both.
    13
    citizens of their neighborhoods.” (§ 186.21.) As a result, the Legislature enacted the
    Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act with the intent of “seek[ing] the
    eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal
    gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief
    source of terror created by street gangs.” (§ 186.21.)
    There is nothing in the Legislature’s declared intent explaining how a conviction
    for active participation (§ 186.22, subd. (a)) differs from a conviction of the underlying
    felony with a gang enhancement (§ 186.22, subd. (b)). For example, it is not clear if the