People v. Dupree CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] but “in the context in which [they are] found in condition No. 15, and with regard for the
    purpose of” that probation condition. 
    (Lopez, supra
    , 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 631.)
    Condition No. 15 was imposed after Dupree’s convictions for vandalism and possession
    of an item with intent to commit vandalism in violation of sections 594 and 594.2. In that
    context, we think it is reasonably clear that the phrase “graffiti-related materials” refers to
    the graffiti materials as described and defined by section 594.22 and that “illegal
    2
    Section 594.2 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Every person who possesses a
    masonry or glass drill bit, a carbide drill bit, a glass cutter, a grinding stone, an awl, a
    chisel, a carbide scribe, an aerosol paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking
    substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶]
    . . . [¶] (c) For the purposes of this section: [¶] (1) ‘Felt tip marker’ means any
    broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch in width, or any
    similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble. [¶] (2) ‘Marking substance’
    (continued)
    5
    graffiti-related activity” refers to violations of those Penal Code provisions prohibiting
    graffiti, including sections 594, 594.2, 640.5, and 640.6. Because the phrases at issue are