The People v. Davis CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] admissibility were established in this particular case. To answer this question, we
    consider the evidence that was before the trial court. We will not analyze or address
    evidence that was presented only to Judge Morgan or that the parties have culled from
    sources outside this record.
    22
    In this particular case, the only method by which the defense attempted to present
    evidence of the Arizona Report to this jury was through its cross-examination of Dr. Holt.
    Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b) (section 721(b)) states: “If a witness
    testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-
    examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional
    text, treatise, journal or similar publication unless any of the following occurs: [¶] (1)
    The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or
    forming his or her opinion. [¶] (2) The publication has been admitted in evidence.
    [¶] (3) The publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or
    admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice. . . .”
    By its plain language, section 721(b) precludes cross-examination of an expert
    about a report unless one of the exceptions set forth in that statute apply. In the present
    case, our review of the record confirms that no exception authorized the defense to cross-