Bent v. County of Los Angeles Assessment Appeal Bd. CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] month in which the assessee is notified of the assessment, if the party affected or his or
    her agent and the assessor stipulate that there is an error in the assessment as the result of
    the exercise of the assessor's judgment in determining the full cash value of the property
    and a written stipulation as to the full cash value and assessed value is filed in accordance
    with Section 1607.”
    4
    The prayer requests a declaration regarding section “1605[, subd. (b)](2)(c).”
    Presumably, Bent meant to request a declaration as to section 1605, subdivision (c). It
    provides: “The board of supervisors of any county may by resolution require that the
    application for reduction pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603 be filed with the
    clerk no later than 60 days after the date of mailing printed on the tax bill or the postmark
    therefor, whichever is later.” (§ 165, subd. (c).)
    4
    DISCUSSION
    I. Standard of Review.
    “On appeal from an order of dismissal after an order sustaining a demurrer, our
    standard of review is de novo, i.e., we exercise our independent judgment about whether