Bent v. County of Los Angeles Assessment Appeal Bd. CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] (§ 165, subd. (c).)
    4
    DISCUSSION
    I. Standard of Review.
    “On appeal from an order of dismissal after an order sustaining a demurrer, our
    standard of review is de novo, i.e., we exercise our independent judgment about whether
    the complaint states a cause of action as a matter of law. [Citations.]” (Montclair
    Parkowners Assn. v. City of Montclair (1999) 
    76 Cal.App.4th 784
    , 790.) We must affirm
    if any stated ground for the demurrer is valid. (Lee v. Bank of America (1990) 
    218 Cal.App.3d 914
    , 922.)
    II. Tax Appeal Law.
    Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides: “No legal or
    equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any
    officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax
    claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest,
    in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”
    “[T]he Legislature has statutorily established a three-step process for handling
    challenges to property tax assessments and refund requests. The first step is the filing of
    an application for assessment reduction under section 1603, subdivision (a), which