Bent v. County of Los Angeles Assessment Appeal Bd. CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] amend. It reasoned, inter alia, that a tax refund action was Bent’s exclusive remedy and
    therefore a petition for writ of mandate could not be used to challenge the merits of the
    Board’s assessment decision. In addition, the trial court explained that the requests for
    declaratory relief were barred because Bent had adequate remedies at law through the
    filing of a tax refund action.
    This timely appeal followed.
    3
    In the prayer, Bent cites section “1603[, subd. (b)(4)(c)].” From context, it is clear
    he meant to cite section 1603, subdivision (c), which provides: “The application [for
    reduced assessment to the county board] may be filed within 12 months following the
    month in which the assessee is notified of the assessment, if the party affected or his or
    her agent and the assessor stipulate that there is an error in the assessment as the result of
    the exercise of the assessor's judgment in determining the full cash value of the property
    and a written stipulation as to the full cash value and assessed value is filed in accordance
    with Section 1607.”
    4
    The prayer requests a declaration regarding section “1605[, subd. (b)](2)(c).”
    Presumably, Bent meant to request a declaration as to section 1605, subdivision (c). It
    provides: “The board of supervisors of any county may by resolution require that the