Weinstock v. Rosenberg CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] (“substituted
    judgment”), may include the following provision: “Any sale of a personal residence of
    the beneficiary may be made only if authorized by the court pursuant to the rules
    applicable to conservatorships and guardianships. (Prob. Code, § 2540(b).) Such sales
    must be returned to court for confirmation. (See Prob. Code, § 10300 et seq.).”4
    Division 4, Part 4, Chapter 6, Article 7 of the Probate Code sets forth the rules for
    sales of property in a guardianship or conservatorship, beginning with section 2540,
    which requires authorization and confirmation of the sale of a conservatee’s personal
    residence. Section 2543 governs the “manner of sale.” Under section 2543, subdivision
    (b): “Subject to Section 1469, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, all
    proceedings concerning sales by guardians or conservators, publishing and posting notice
    of sale, reappraisal for sale, minimum offer price for the property, reselling the property,
    4      The Trust in question was created pursuant to a court order granting a petition for
    substituted judgment. Although the record does not contain information indicating that
    the property was the personal residence of the beneficiary, both sides appear to
    understand this to be the case. Appellants do not contend section C.1, paragraph 6 and
    Article 7, paragraph D of the Trust did not apply because the property sold was not a
    personal residence as described in those sections.
    4
    report of sale and petition for confirmation of sale, and notice and hearing of that
    petition, . . . shall conform, as nearly as may be, to the provisions of this code concerning
    sales by a personal representative, including, but not limited to, Articles 6 (commencing
    with Section 10300), 7 (commencing with Section 10350), 8 (commencing with Section
    10360), and 9 (commencing with Section 10380) of Chapter 18 of Part 5 of Division 7.”
    Division 7, Part 5, Chapter 18, Article 6, concerns the sale of real property. Under
    section 10308, subdivision (a), sales of real property are to be reported to and confirmed
    by the court before title to the property passes to the purchaser. Under section 10308,