Weinstock v. Rosenberg CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] with Section 10300), 7 (commencing with Section 10350), 8 (commencing with Section
    10360), and 9 (commencing with Section 10380) of Chapter 18 of Part 5 of Division 7.”
    Division 7, Part 5, Chapter 18, Article 6, concerns the sale of real property. Under
    section 10308, subdivision (a), sales of real property are to be reported to and confirmed
    by the court before title to the property passes to the purchaser. Under section 10308,
    subdivision (c): “Notice of the hearing on the petition for confirmation filed under
    subdivision (a) or (b) shall be given as provided in Section 1220 to the persons
    designated by that section . . . .”
    Section 1220 provides: “When notice of hearing is required to be given as
    provided in this section: (1) At least 15 days before the time set for the hearing, the
    petitioner or the person filing the report, account, or other paper shall cause notice of the
    time and place of the hearing to be mailed to the persons required to be given notice.”
    We therefore agree that pursuant to the terms of the Trust, Weinstock was only required
    to mail notice of the hearing 15 days in advance.
    Appellants assert that instead of the above provisions, Weinstock was required to