Lewis v. Am-Cal Services CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Nor do we find the trial court’s entry of judgment to be legally supportable. If a
    plaintiff does not appear for trial, the matter may be dismissed without prejudice. (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (b)(5); Vernon v. Great Western Bank (1996) 
    51 Cal. App. 4th 1007
    , 1012–1013.) If asked to do so, the trial court presumably could have dismissed
    Lewis’s complaint without prejudice, and we would have reviewed that ruling for abuse
    of discretion. (Link v. Cater (1998) 
    60 Cal. App. 4th 1315
    , 1321.)
    Dismissal with prejudice under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, however,
    was error. The statute provides: “After a party has completed his presentation of
    evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer
    evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted,
    may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and
    may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a
    statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any
    judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence
    received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has
    been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence . . . .” (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).) The language plainly anticipates that any judgment rendered
    will be on the merits, taking into consideration the plaintiff’s evidence. Decisions
    confirm this reading. (E.g., Lingenfelter v. County of Fresno (2007) 
    154 Cal.