Hasso v. Hapke ( 2014 )
[…] analyses or reports concerning securities. ‘Investment adviser’ does not include. . . (3) an
    associated person of an investment adviser . . . .”
    Hapke says he does not meet the foregoing definition for three separate
    reasons: (1) he is excluded from the definition because he is “an associated person of an
    investment adviser”; (2) he does not provide investment advisory services for
    compensation; and (3) he does not engage in the business of advising others.
    (a) Associated person
    Corporations Code section 25009.5, subdivision (a) defines an “associated
    person of an investment adviser” as “any partner, officer, director of . . . or other
    individual, . . . who is employed by or associated with, or subject to the supervision and
    control of, an investment adviser . . . , and who does any of the following: [¶] (1) Makes
    any recommendations or otherwise renders advice regarding securities. [¶] . . . [¶] (3)
    Determines which recommendation or advice regarding securities should be given. [¶]
    (4) Solicits, offers, or negotiates for the sale or sells investment advisory services. . . .”
    Hapke says it is undisputed that RMA is an investment adviser and that he
    was RMA’s chief financial officer, so he is an “associated person of an investment
    adviser” and as such is expressly excluded from the definition of an “investment adviser.”