Hasso v. Hapke ( 2014 )
[…] The Rockwater Defendants, CFI and Fish do not specifically address this
    issue. That does not mean, however, that they have failed to address the statutes that
    answer the question of whether, under the facts of this case, the transfer of the portfolio
    18
    of management agreements, together with future fees to be earned thereon, constituted
    the transfer of an asset within the meaning of the UFTA.
    Civil Code section 3439.01, subdivision (i) defines a “transfer,” for the
    purposes of the UFTA, as a “mode . . . of disposing of . . . an asset . . . .” Section
    3439.01, subdivision (a)(1) defines an “asset” as “property of a debtor” excluding
    “[p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien.” Civil Code section 3439.01,
    subdivision (f), in turn, defines a “lien” as “a charge against or an interest in property to
    secure . . . performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by
    agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a
    common-law lien, or a statutory lien.”
    CFI and Fish argued in opposition to Hasso’s motions that CFI’s option to
    unwind the contribution agreement and receive a return of its assets was tantamount to a
    lien against those assets.4 In other words, the property returned to CFI did not constitute