People v. Martinez , 172 Cal. Rptr. 3d 793 ( 2014 )
[…] of felony counts, for a total restitution fine of $12,320.00 (PC §1202.4(b)(2))."
    Appellant challenges the amount of the restitution fund fine on the ground that his
    offenses were committed in June 2011 and the court improperly used the formula that
    came in to effect on January 2013. He argues that when he committed his crimes the
    minimum restitution fine was $200.
    At the outset, we note that the record supports the inference that the court intended
    to use the formula in Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(2), which provides
    currently, "In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine the amount of the
    fine as the product of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) multiplied by the
    number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve, multiplied by the
    number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted."13 The court used the
    formula, and as can be seen, the probation officer's report recommended the restitution
    fine be set pursuant to the formula.
    Effective January 1, 2013, the minimum restitution fine in section 1202.4,
    13
    Currently, paragraph (b)(1) provides, "If the person is convicted of a felony, the
    fine shall not be less than two hundred forty dollars ($240) starting on January 1, 2012,
    two hundred eighty dollars ($280) starting on January 1, 2013, and three hundred dollars
    ($300) starting on January 1, 2014, and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)."
    (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).) At the time of appellant's offenses paragraph (1) of
    subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 1202.4 provided "The restitution fine shall be set at
    the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but
    shall not be less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a felony . . . ." (Stats. 2010, ch. 351, § 9, eff.
    Sept. 27, 2010.)
    23
    subdivision (b)(1), increased to $280. (Stats. 2012, ch. 868, § 3; Stats. 2012, ch. 873
    (S.B.1479), § 1.5.) The trial court in this case imposed a $280 fine multiplied by the