People v. Martinez , 172 Cal. Rptr. 3d 793 ( 2014 )
[…] responsible for the injury the victim suffered when she fell while pulling away. As our
    Supreme Court explained in People v. Modiri (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 481
    , while construing the
    identical phrase "personally inflict great bodily injury" in Penal Code section 1192.7,
    subdivision (c)(8):11 "The term 'personally,’ which modifies 'inflicts' . . . does not mean
    exclusive here. This language refers to an act performed 'in person,' and involving 'the
    actual or immediate presence or action of the individual person himself (as opposed to a
    11
    Penal Code Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), defines a "serious felony" as "any
    felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other
    than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm . . . ."
    (Italics added.)
    19
    substitute, deputy, messenger, etc).' [Citation.] Such conduct is '[c]arried on or
    subsisting between individual persons directly.' [Citations.] Framed this way, the