Gonzalez v. Downtown LA Motors CA2/2 , 155 Cal. Rptr. 3d 18 ( 2013 )
[…] The DLSE applied this same analysis in the January 29, 2002 opinion letter that
    the court in Armenta found persuasive:
    “[A]ll hours for which the employees are entitled to an amount equal
    or greater than the minimum wage pursuant to the provisions of the CBA
    [collective bargaining agreement] or other contract must be compensated
    precisely in accordance with the provisions of the CBA or contract; and all
    other hours (or parts of hours) which the CBA or contract explicitly states
    6      Labor Code section 200 provides in part: “As used in this article: [¶] (a) ‘Wages’
    includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the
    amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or
    other method of calculation.”
    14
    will be paid at less than the minimum age, but which constituted ‘hours
    worked’ under state law, must be compensated at the minimum wage.
    Averaging of all wages paid under a CBA or other contract, within a