Gonzalez v. Downtown LA Motors CA2/2 , 155 Cal. Rptr. 3d 18 ( 2013 )
[…] Given that public policy, the court concluded that a method of “averaging all hours
    worked ‘in any work week’ to compute an employer’s minimum wage obligation under
    California law is inappropriate.” (Ibid.) The court in Armenta held that use of such an
    averaging method to determine an employer’s minimum wage obligation violates
    5       Labor Code section 221 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any employer to
    collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer
    to said employee.” Labor Code section 222 provides: “It shall be unlawful, in case of
    any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either willfully or
    unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to
    withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” And Labor Code
    section 223 provides: “Where any statute or contract requires an employer to maintain
    the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while
    purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract.”
    11