Vitale v. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] oath. FINRA rule 13408(b) explains that "the obligation to disclose interests,
    relationships, or circumstances that might preclude an arbitrator from rendering an
    objective and impartial determination described in [FINRA Rule 13408(a)] is a
    continuing duty that requires an arbitrator . . . to disclose, at any stage of the proceeding,
    any such interests, relationships, or circumstances that arise, or are recalled or
    discovered."
    FINRA's disclosure requirements are consistent with section 1281.9, which
    requires the proposed arbitrator to "disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of
    the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able
    to be impartial." If a party petitions the superior court to vacate an arbitrator's award and
    the court finds that the arbitrator "failed to disclose within the time required for
    disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware"
    (§ 1286.2, subd.