to article 2 of chapter 4 of the Financial Code, in which section 22750 appears].)8 The trial court did not err in preventing Grissom from pursuing DSC’s lack of a lender’s license because it was not a valid defense to any claims raised by DSC. Even accepting Grissom’s contention that DSC misled the trial court as to whether there had been a definitive ruling on the exclusion of the lender’s license defense, it was irrelevant as the issue was not, and could not have been, before the court.9 8 Grissom argues the loan from DSC was a consumer loan, not a commercial loan, citing Financial Code section 22204, subdivision (a), which reads as follows: “In addition to the definition of consumer loan in Section 22203, a ‘consumer loan’ also means a loan of a principal amount of less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for other than personal, family, or household purposes. [¶] For purposes of determining whether a loan is or is not a consumer loan, the lender may rely on any written statement of intended purposes signed by the borrower. The statement may be a separate statement signed by the borrower or may be contained in a loan application or other document signed by the borrower. The lender shall not be required to ascertain that the proceeds of the loan are used in accordance with the statement of intended purposes.” Grissom ignores subdivision (b) of section 22204, which further explains how consumer loans under that section are defined: “A consumer loan under this section is a loan secured in the manner provided for in this division if it is secured, in whole or in part, by any lien on, security interest