Grissom argues that 15 although no ruling on those issues had been made before trial, the court erroneously believed the issues had already been decided against Grissom. Different portions of the California Finance Lenders Law apply to commercial and consumer loans. (Fin. Code, § 22001, subds. (b) & (c).) Grissom argues that because DSC violated the portion of the California Finance Lenders Law that requires a lender to be licensed by the State of California (Fin. Code, § 22100, subd. (a)), the contract between DSC and Grissom was void and unenforceable, citing Financial Code section 22750, subdivision (b), which reads as follows: “If any provision of this division is willfully violated in the making or collection of a loan, whether by a licensee or by an unlicensed person subject to this division, the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in connection with the transaction.” DSC does not dispute it was not licensed under the California Finance Lenders Law at the time it entered into the contract with Grissom; it does, however, dispute the legal significance of that failure.