North Coast Rivers Alliance v. Westlands Water District , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 229 ( 2014 )
[…] actions as opposed to the trial court’s decision. (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible
    Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 412
    , 427 (Vineyard Area).)
    However, our inquiry extends only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.
    17     On February 28, 2014, the Bureau and Water Districts entered into a new round of
    two-year, interim renewal contracts on identical terms. We grant Water Districts’ request
    for judicial notice of said 2014 interim renewal contracts.
    17.
    (§ 21168.5.) “Such an abuse is established ‘if the agency has not proceeded in a manner
    required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial
    evidence.’ [Citations.]” (Vineyard Area, 
    supra, pp. 426-427
    , fn. omitted.) Therefore, we
    resolve the CEQA issues before us by independently determining whether the
    administrative record demonstrates any legal error by Water Districts and whether it