He argues the evidence established only that he “was present at a place where someone else was selling drugs that did not belong to him and as to which he did not exercise any dominion or control.” The version of Health and Safety Code section 11378 in effect in December 2009 provided in relevant part, “every person who possesses for sale any controlled substance [including methamphetamine] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.” Health and Safety Code section 11370.1 provided, “every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of . . . a substance containing methamphetamine . . . while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years. [¶] As used in this subdivision, ‘armed with’ means having available for immediate offensive or defensive use.”