Clark (2011)
52 Cal.4th 856, 942-943 [
131 Cal.Rptr.3d 225,
261 P.3d 243] (Clark), and cases cited.)” (People v. Watkins (2012)
55 Cal.4th 999, 1019-1020.) On count 2—gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated in violation of section 191.5, subdivision (a)—defendant was convicted of the lesser included offense of gross vehicular manslaughter in violation of section 192, subdivision (c)6 which required 6 Section 192, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Vehicular—[¶] (1) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 191.5, driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” 8 a showing that he acted with gross negligence. “We have previously explained that ‘[g]ross negligence is the exercise of so slight a degree of care as to raise a presumption of conscious indifference to the consequences.