Citizens for a Sustainable Treasure Island v. City & County of San Francisco , 227 Cal. App. 4th 1036 ( 2014 )
[…] (See Latinos Unidos, supra, 221 Cal.App.4th at pp. 201-202 [court that decided Sierra Club endorses substantial evidence as the normal standard of review].)6 It should also be emphasized that in reviewing this EIR, we detect no attempt to avoid supplemental review under section 21166, nor does the designation of this EIR as a project EIR create any shortcut around the environmental review process as it applies to future site-specific approvals. Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.” 6 We recognize that when an agency attempts to tier its environmental review for a materially different project onto a prior program EIR, then the fair argument test is required under section 21094, subdivision (c).