People v. Salazar , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 395 ( 2014 )
[…] the plea of the defendant to the jury, and in cases where it charges a previous conviction,
    and the defendant has confessed the same, the clerk in reading it shall omit therefrom all
    that relates to such previous conviction. In all other cases this formality may be
    dispensed with. [¶] (b) The district attorney, or other counsel for the people, may make
    7.
    (f).) Section 1094 provides the trial court with discretion to depart from this order “for
    good reasons.”5 Also relevant is section 1140, which provides the jury cannot be
    discharged after the case has been submitted to it until it has reached a verdict, or it
    “satisfactorily appears [to the trial court] that there is no reasonable probability that the
    jury can agree.”6
    an opening statement in support of the charge. Whether or not the district attorney, or
    other counsel for the people, makes an opening statement, the defendant or his or her
    counsel may then make an opening statement, or may reserve the making of an opening