Carter v. Francisco CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] arbitration clause. They state plaintiffs “can proceed on a separate track regarding any
    duty LPL Financial may have had to the[m], and if such duty was found to have been
    breached, the remainder of the claims related to the claimed actions of Reniero Francisco
    can be separated and tried after the arbitration of the Carter claims against the
    Appellants.”
    The court expressed concern about the same case having to be tried twice if
    the motion was granted. And the minute order indicates it denied the motion “under CCP
    § 1281.2(c).” Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides the authority for the court
    to order arbitration to parties to an arbitration agreement unless an exception applies. But
    subdivision (c) creates such an exception where “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is
    also a party to a pending court action . . . with a third party, arising out of the same
    transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings
    on a common issue of law or fact.” This is the situation that prevails here. (See
    Lindemann v. Hume (2012) 
    204 Cal. App. 4th 556
    , 566.) The appellants’ contention
    arbitration could be had first, followed by a trial against the parties who are not subject to
    the arbitration agreement cannot be denied.