Moore v. Regents of the University of Calif. ( 2016 )
[…] information concerning the leave (i.e., commencement date, expected duration, and other
    permissible information)." (Italics added.) Thus, an employer bears a burden, under
    CFRA, to inquire further if an employee presents the employer with a CFRA-qualifying
    reason for requesting leave.
    38
    There is evidence that Moore informed Kennedy that she would have to take leave
    for surgery for implantation of a device for her heart condition.10 Defendant has
    presented no evidence to dispute that Moore's reason for the requested time off was
    CFRA-qualifying. (See § 12945.2, subd. (c)(8) [A "[s]erious health condition" under
    CFRA includes "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that
    involves . . . [¶] (A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care
    facility. [¶] (B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care
    provider"].) The facts presented with respect to the motion for summary judgment
    support the conclusion that Moore provided sufficient notice to make Defendant aware of
    her need to take CFRA-qualifying leave; at a minimum, there remains a question as to