Moore v. Regents of the University of Calif. ( 2016 )
[…] 1993 (
    29 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2654
     (FMLA)), "is intended to give employees an opportunity
    to take leave from work for certain personal or family medical reasons without
    jeopardizing job security." (Nelson v. United Technologies (1999) 
    74 Cal.App.4th 597
    ,
    606; Faust, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 878.) CFRA requires an employer of 50 or
    12
    more persons to grant a request by a qualified employee to take up to 12 weeks in any 12-
    month period for family care or medical leave. (§ 12945.2, subds. (a), (c)(2)(A); see
    Faust, supra, at p. 878.) Grounds for leave include family needs such as the birth or
    adoption of a child, serious illness of a family member and "an employee's own serious
    health condition" when that condition "makes the employee unable to perform the
    functions of the position of that employee . . . ." (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) CFRA
    defines a "[s]erious health condition" as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or
    mental condition that involves either of the following: [¶] (A) Inpatient care in a
    hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility. [¶] (B) Continuing treatment or
    continuing supervision by a health care provider." (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).) An
    employer may require an employee's request for leave be supported by a certification
    from the employee's health care provider. (Id., subd. (k)(1).)
    "Violations of . . . CFRA generally fall into two types of claims: (1) 'interference'