DeYoung v. Commission on Professional Competence of the Hueneme Elementary School District ( 2014 )
[…] teacher upon consideration of either the district's filing of verified written charges or the
    board's formulation of written charges. Here, the District did not file verified written
    charges; nor did the board formulate written charges before voting to dismiss. 3
    Once a governing board votes to dismiss under section 44934, the teacher
    must be given notice by a written accusation. (Gov. Code, §§ 11503, subd. (a), 11507;
    see Boliou, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at p. 176.) The teacher may request a hearing before
    3 Although section 44934 governs both dismissal and suspension, we limit our
    discussion to dismissal. The statute states, in relevant part: "Upon the filing of written
    charges, duly signed and verified by the person filing them, with the governing board of
    the school district, or upon a written statement of charges formulated by the governing
    board, charging that there exists cause, as specified in Section 44932 or 44933, for the
    dismissal . . . of a permanent employee of the district, the governing board may, upon
    majority vote, except as provided in this article if it deems the action necessary, give
    notice to the permanent employee of its intention to dismiss . . . him or her at the
    expiration of 30 days from the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands
    a hearing as provided in this article."
    5
    a Commission on Professional Competence.4 (§ 44944.) If a hearing is requested, the
    board must either rescind its action or schedule a hearing. (§ 44943.) If a hearing is held,
    the Commission must issue one of three dispositions: "(A) That the employee should be
    dismissed.