People v. Park CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] preliminary hearing. But as the trial court noted, no trial date had been set before Harold
    was taken to South Korea by his aunt. Moreover, the prosecutor explained that during
    the time Harold was still here, the People were pushing to have the preliminary hearing
    held so that Harold could testify and be cross-examined by the defense, which is exactly
    what happened.
    Second, appellant complains that after Harold left this country the prosecutor
    failed to obtain a subpoena from a federal court pursuant to title 28 United States Code
    section 1783. This federal long-arm statute provides in part: “A court of the United
    States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before
    it . . . of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, . . . if the
    court finds that particular testimony . . . is necessary in the interest of justice. . . .”
    (
    28 U.S.C. § 1783
    (a).) Here, Harold had already testified at the preliminary hearing and
    8
    was cross-examined by the defense at that hearing. Thus, a finding that his trial
    testimony was “necessary in the interest of justice” was unnecessary.