In essence, respondents argue that Bio-Tek waived its right to rescind, and Bio-Tek argues that any such waiver was fraudulently induced. Waiver of a right to rescind is presumed when a party, “having full knowledge of the circumstances which would warrant” rescission, “accepts and retains benefits” under the contract. (Saret-Cook v. Gilbert, Kelly, Crowley & Jennett (1999)
74 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1225; see also Civ. Code, § 1691 [party must promptly rescind upon discovering “the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind”].) A fraudulently induced waiver, however, is ineffective. (Channell v. Anthony (1976)
58 Cal.App.3d 290, 304–305.) The trial court observed that the same fraudulent acts alleged to have occurred before the release were repeated after it and therefore were not separately actionable.