B. Rescission In Village Northridge,
supra,, the court held that “a release of a disputed claim . . . does not permit a party to elect the remedy of a suit for damages when the release itself bars that option. Instead, the . . . party to the release must follow the rules governing rescission of that release before suing . . . for damages.” (Id. at 918.) Bio-Tek did not follow the rules governing rescission of the release. To effect a rescission, a party to a contract must give prompt notice to the other party and offer to 8 restore any consideration received. (Civ. Code, § 1691.) “When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” (Ibid.) Although it claims to have rescinded the release, Bio-Tek did not give the statutorily required notice of its intent to rescind. The second amended complaint does not mention the release, allege fraud in the inducement, or seek rescission. (Cf.